0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 1 Pro Electric Bike

2020

£3,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Share
Uptown city streets or bumpy backroads, this versatile E-bike helps you enjoy every journey. The Explore E+ Pro combines urban riding style with versatile all-rounder performance.

The Explore E+ Pro features an ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Pro motor that’s powered by Yamaha. Together, they deliver great handling and smooth acceleration on a variety of road surfaces. It is now possible to tune it the way you want with the tuneable support modes that provide up to 360 percent of a rider’s power. Wider tubeless tyres add comfort and stability, making Explore E+ Pro the perfect bike to explore new routes.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding time per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-360% tunable support, 80Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Charcoal Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    RST VIVAir E, 700c x15, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout, 15x100 axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT500, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT500, i-spec II
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50-10, 11-36T, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, sealed cartridge bearings [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 142x12 Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
  • Tyres
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A smart charger, MIK system carrier top-deck
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 frontAxa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    22.4kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)60523.861924.463324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38515.240015.741616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Pro
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.